Black Buck is one of the most graceful animal, which is also known by another name “ Krishna Sar”. Khairapur is the only one protected area in Nepal where it can be seen in a very few members, which is almost 40 km south-east from headquarter of Bardia Natonal Park. This protecte are has been run under the Bardia National Park. This is an endangered and fully protected species in Nepal. The adult male Black buck has striking black and white pelage (fur) and beautiful ringed horn with V shaped that has a twist in light spiral of three or four turns and is reches up to 50 cm in length and may reach 65 cm in Nepal. The adult male black buck grow to a height of 32 ( 80 cm) inches at the shoulder and wight somewhere between 71 to 95 pounds (32 to 45 kg).
When a male black buck born, it has a light brown in colour at initial and they became dark brown when reaches at the age of three or four. An adult has a dark brown or black fur in upper parts, and down parts. The innerside of the leg, chest belly, muzzle, chin and surroundings eyes are white in colour and the fronts parts of the face is also white.
The female black buck are smaller than male black buck and are usually hornless and are light brown in colours. Black buck have very sharp eye that could help them to defence against the predators. Female black buck do not make any terrritory of their own. A dominanat male marks the territory by shifting territory of their pawing the ground and urinating and defecating at established piles.
It’s natural habitat is Terai sub-continent in Nepal. Black buck like to live in open grassland and dry deciduous forest which allow them to move faster nd defence from the predators. They do no tlike dense forest. They also prefer ectonal region between the forest and grassland. They normally like to graze in open short grassland. Black buck generally like to be in herds about 15-20 individuals.
Normally grass forms the staple diet of black buck. However it also does eat mashuro (lentil plant), dubo, pods, fruits and flowers.