Spotted deer, one of the most beautiful animals commonly found in the terai subcontinets of Nepal, which is also known by Nepali name “ Chital”. The spotted deer is the common animals of the deer family in Bardia National Park. The spotted deer commonly inhabits wooded region of Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh and India. In Bardia National Park, Mostly spotted deers are found in large family numbers i.e., 25-100 in a group. Normally a doe remains with her mother even after becoming a mother herself. Spotte deer can be seen roaming around either in mixed groups or seperate bachelor groups.
The spotted deer is a medium sized animal, gracile deer living in forest and meadows. It is coated with beautiful golden browm colour, which is decorated with big white spots.On an average, the weight of a male deer ranges around 80 kg, which reaches a shoulder height of somewhere between 85 cm to 90 cm. Unlike other ungulates, the coat of the spotted deer remains more or less the same throught the year. Does are shorter as well as lighter. The coat of an adult deer has brighter spots as compared to that of fawns. At the same time, the white throat patch of a stag is more promiment than that of a doe.
The beautiful antlers of a male spotted deer has six points formation and sweep back into an upward curve, which can grow to an average length of 20 inches. They shed their antlers on an annual basis.
Spotted deer are grazing, near by karnali river.
Spotted deer are gragarious by nature, and are extremely nervous animals and are always alert for a stalking predator. Mostly found in a small groups with 25-35, and occasionally the number of a group may go up to 100. Normally, are found together with male,female and fawn. Fawn may mostly seen surrounding their mother. A fawn dominant individuals dominate group, leaving the others to will feed and rest. A male chital deer start growing older, they became more isolated. This species is sociable, so normally seen in groups comprising both males and females, numbering from a dozen to even a hundred.
-Males shed their antlers once a year and replace them by growing a new pair, bigger than the previous ones.
During the day time, they spend most of time hidden under the tree, and emerging during the feeding time at dusk before it gets dark.
They inhabit lowland open woodland in grassy areas, and forest and meadows. It prefers sites with water nearby, and is also an able swimmer.It doesn’t like to live in the bush, rather it prefers to live near rivers and other sources of water. In rare cases, they may inhabit thick forest.
Their diet consists of all kinds of vegetation but grass is the favourite. Chital eat primarily grasses and vegetation, but also eat their shed antlers as a source of nutrients.
The mating behaviour of the spotted deer is is not very well defined and varies in different parts of the country. Also is quite different from the other deer. They do not follow any seasonal rut and fawing can occur in any month. The species breeds once six monts, and the litter comprises of a single fawn.